Please enable JavaScript to view this website at its full functionality.

Website Privacy Statement

1.  Introduction

We at BORD NA MÓNA plc and its subsidiaries (“BORD NA MÓNA”) respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018, e-Privacy Regulations (SI 336/2011) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (“Data Protection Legislation”). The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website (the “site”). By visiting this site, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Statement. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this site. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Data Protection Officer

BORD NA MÓNA is headquartered in Newbridge, Co. Kildare.  If you have any questions or concerns about BORD NA MÓNA’S personal data policies or practices, you can contact the Information Officer by emailing informationofficer@bnm.ie.

 

2.  Types of information collected

We retain two types of information:

“Non-personal data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our site.

“Personal data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, e.g. by sending us an email.

 

3.  Purposes for which we hold your information

Non-personal data

We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our site.

Personal data

We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered,

(b) to contact you if required in connection with your communication and/or order or to respond to any communications you might send to us.

 

4.  Disclosure of information to third parties

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our site, or the activities that visitors to our site engage in while on our site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include, potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties, outside of the BORD NA MÓNA group, unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil the duties owed to you (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by the same data protection requirements as outlined in this Website Privacy Statement). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Data storage and retention

Your personal data is stored by BORD NA MÓNA on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services BORD NA MÓNA engages, located in the EEA. For information on how long your personal data is stored please refer to our Data Protection Privacy Policy.

 

5.  Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or part of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 

6.  Security

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this site, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

 

7.  Data Subject Rights

This privacy statement is intended to provide you with information about what personal data BORD NA MÓNA collects about you and how it is used.

Please inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. You have certain rights in relation to your personal data including:

  • the right to find out what personal data we hold on you and request access to it;
  • the right to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database;
  • the right to object to the use of your personal data or restrict access to it; and
  • the right to request that we send your personal data to a third party.

To exercise any of these rights please contact us at: informationofficer@bnm.ie.

 

8.  Changes to the Website Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Website Privacy Statement will be posted on this site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

9.  Questions, concerns or complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints or wish to exercise your rights please contact BORD NA MÓNA at informationofficer@bnm.ie. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at any time.